Results for competitions in November 2022
There were 51 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
MONA Tunnel Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
White Xmas Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Shadow leaf Bronwyn Baker – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Wash Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Print – Open Subject |
Crystal Creek Ria Murray – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Suri tribal girl Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Foggy Morning Grant Phillips – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Night walk Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Pier at sunset Polly Fenton – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Evening Light Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Golden Hour Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Broome sunset Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
No Escape Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Out of the Cave Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kairi Silo Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Summer Breeze Alison Faigniez – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Around we go Polly Fenton – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
An early morning stroll Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A night in a Pioneer cemetery Robin Murnane – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Bookmarked Bev Lynn – Merit Print – Open Subject |
The Worker at Work Corinne Bramwell – Merit Print – Open Subject |
The South Celestial Pole Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Great Egret with Courtship Flush Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
drying wings Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sad Socks Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Outback Sunset Grant Phillips – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tolga maize silos Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Old Bait Shop Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Different Perspectives Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Shot tower in the round Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Towers sunset Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Man on a rock Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Reach for the Moon Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Succulent Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Cable Beach Sunset Surfers Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Castle Rock Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Squadron in flight Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Cane-Fire Silhouettes Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Friends Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Caught Taking a Shortcut Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ghost in the cemetary Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Who is really at the morgue? Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Solitude Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Boxed In Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Rail bridge Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
watching the sun go down Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
How do I escape? Marian Moore – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mine at Ravenswood Ken Lynn – Acceptance Print – Open Subject |
Wing Mossman Hall Ken Lynn – Acceptance Print – Open Subject |
Take Off with the Help of the Wind Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Old and yet older still Marian Moore – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, December 15, 2022
Results for competitions in October 2022
There were 51 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Dedication Bev Lynn – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Underworld on Fire Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Lotus bud in the rain Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Round and Round Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Gordon River Dam Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Storm brewing at the cattle yard Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Misty Morning Glasshouse Mountains Grant Phillips – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rising Mist Central Otago Grant Phillips – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Morning Mist on the Pieman River Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Soccer in the Snowy Moutains Alison Faigniez – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Wet street scene Polly Fenton – Honour Phone Photography – Open Subject |
At Bloomfield Beach Marian Moore – Honour Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Tasmanian Old Forest Tim Warnock – Honour Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Very Hairy Caterpillars Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tree fern high key Polly Fenton – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Foggy Morning Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raindrop Patterns Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Morning Haze Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Beatlemania Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Altered reality 2 Polly Fenton – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Mist in the waters Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Storm Front Trinity Beach Bronwyn Baker – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Bay of Fires Tim Warnock – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Yule Point Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Sunbird Nesting Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Mirror Image Bronwyn Baker – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tall Trees in the Mist Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Motoring in the Misty Mountains Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Altered reality 1 Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Surfing Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Storms Coming Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunset at Glenelg Pier Marian Moore – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
A Night on the Town Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Autumn picnic Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Last Light Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Fog at Queenstown Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Copped the Lot – Rain Mist and Wind Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Wet Seats – Mona transfer Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Watching the Rain small Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Me and my Chook Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Enter through the side door Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Diamonds in a spider web Polly Fenton – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Storm on it’s way Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
After the storm Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Weather Coming Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Clearing? Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Reflections in the Creek Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Into the Unknown Bronwyn Baker – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Bay of Fires Ria Murray – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Tender to ship,Lacepedes Islands Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Close Enough Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, November 17, 2022
Results for competitions in September 2022
There were 56 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Detritus Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Adeline Moving through a changing w Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Human life in the Flinders Ranges Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Buoyant Bev Lynn – Judges Pick (Honour) Print – Open Subject |
Polly Wants a Grape John O’Bryan – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Landscapes in the Flinders Ranges Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Misty Morning, Windy Hill Grant Phillips – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
It is not Paris Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Crimson Finch Grant Phillips – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
It Rained Last Night Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dripping Tap Eden Gray-Spence – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Reflection Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Forest Dryad Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Wrinkles of Age Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Looking out at the history of Burra Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Blue Steel Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
On Petersons Creek Alison Faigniez – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
three red torch gingers Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Guarding the stash Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Peas in a pod Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Animal life in the Flinders Ranges Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
lace cast Iron work of old Robin Murnane – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Brilliant Dawn Corinne Bramwell – Merit Print – Open Subject |
The Bold one in the Mist Corinne Bramwell – Merit Print – Open Subject |
Night fishing at Esplanade Ken Lynn – Merit Print – Open Subject |
Dark City Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sunbird Eden Gray-Spence – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tablelands Magic Views Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Moorooduc Wine Tasting Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The love of Orchids Robin Murnane – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Fiery Waters Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Gold Rush Days Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Ultimate Cruise of the FESSC Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Swiss Brown Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rhododendron Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ploughing through the Pollen Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Heavy Weather Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
PO Box 57 John O’Bryan – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rusting Relic John O’Bryan – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Keep Clear Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Teacher Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Pool Rules Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
my poor old girl Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
peekaboo in the cat cave Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
the clay pot Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
plaster work of long ago Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
grandfathers beard, cocoon&web Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Pointsettia Skull Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Yule Point Serenity_ Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
On the Town Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
the gold star Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Swim or spin Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Grotto Grant Phillips – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Idle Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Croupier Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Gusty Bev Lynn – Acceptance Print – Open Subject |
by Ria Murray, October 20, 2022
“Street Photography and Pop-Up” – All of Us Festival
October 9 – 3 to 8 pm
Fogerty Park
Move for Mental Health – walking , cycling, skateboarding.
Food Trucks, entertainment and more.
Organized by the Koch Foundation.
RSVP & Enquiries to Tim Warnock 0419 664 313.
by Tim Warnock, October 1, 2022
Results for competitions in August 2022
There were 57 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Forest Tangles Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Its a Puzzle Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Riverside rainforests Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Waiting for the Zodiac Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour) Phone Photography – Open Subject |
First Flight Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tin City shack Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Newborn Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest with graffiti Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Forest Floor Ingrid Douglas – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
For the Joy of Jumping Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Trawler at Anchor John O’Bryan – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Horse 1- Rider 0 Alison Faigniez – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest Wet Season Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Bamboo Forest in the Wet Tropics Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest Icon Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Misty Morning, High Rainforest Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Forest Walk John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tall Timber John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Global warming is here Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Life is Good Alison Faigniez – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The two white pears Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Chanel Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Freshwater Creek Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Evidence of more turbulent times Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunset over the Flinders Ranges Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Tasmanian Scene Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Effects of light on glass Corinne Bramwell – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Palm Leaf pattern Corinne Bramwell – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
my heart is down the drain Ingrid Douglas – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
my boy loves me Ingrid Douglas – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Port Douglas Foreshore Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Raffertys portrait Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sleeping koala Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Daintree Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Forest Falls Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Deaths Dance Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Unusual visitors Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Lights out at 3 Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Walkway thru the rainforest Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A very wet day out Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest 2 Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Late Afternoon, Broome Harbour Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Fun with a ferris wheel Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Honey Bee Queen Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tall Trees ICM Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest Tangle Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hoya in the rainforest Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A natural forest archway Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Tarkine Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cradle Mountain Rain Forest Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
lemur in a cup Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Up over the trees Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest 1 Polly Fenton – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kimberley Cliffs Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Wave Play Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Camera Crazy Bronwyn Baker – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Crystal Cascades walk. Post not req Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, September 15, 2022
Results for competitions in August 2022
There were 57 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Forest Tangles Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Its a Puzzle Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Riverside rainforests Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Waiting for the Zodiac Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour) Phone Photography – Open Subject |
First Flight Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tin City shack Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Newborn Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest with graffiti Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Forest Floor Ingrid Douglas – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
For the Joy of Jumping Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Trawler at Anchor John O’Bryan – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Horse 1- Rider 0 Alison Faigniez – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest Wet Season Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Bamboo Forest in the Wet Tropics Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest Icon Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Misty Morning, High Rainforest Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Forest Walk John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tall Timber John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Global warming is here Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Life is Good Alison Faigniez – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The two white pears Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Chanel Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Freshwater Creek Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Evidence of more turbulent times Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunset over the Flinders Ranges Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Tasmanian Scene Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Effects of light on glass Corinne Bramwell – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Palm Leaf pattern Corinne Bramwell – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
my heart is down the drain Ingrid Douglas – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
my boy loves me Ingrid Douglas – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Port Douglas Foreshore Grant Phillips – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Raffertys portrait Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sleeping koala Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Daintree Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Forest Falls Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Deaths Dance Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Unusual visitors Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Lights out at 3 Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Walkway thru the rainforest Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A very wet day out Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest 2 Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Late Afternoon, Broome Harbour Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Fun with a ferris wheel Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Honey Bee Queen Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tall Trees ICM Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest Tangle Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hoya in the rainforest Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A natural forest archway Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Tarkine Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cradle Mountain Rain Forest Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
lemur in a cup Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Up over the trees Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainforest 1 Polly Fenton – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kimberley Cliffs Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Wave Play Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Camera Crazy Bronwyn Baker – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Crystal Cascades walk. Post not req Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, September 15, 2022
Results for competitions in July 2022
There were 49 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Circling Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Gerbera Grunge Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
water circles George Goddard – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fairy Falls Ria Murray – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Black Cockatoo Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Gangster Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Merit) Print – Open Subject |
Spinning Circles Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Wheel Power John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Herberton Historic Village Circles. Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Going dotty Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tears for this World Alison Faigniez – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Sadness of a clown Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Skull Beach Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
One is wearable Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Going Around in Circles Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Morris Commercial John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Marbles Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Playing with marbles Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Baled Up Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Harvest Time John O’Bryan – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Circles Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Oil on Water Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Tunnel Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lichen- New Generations Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Riders on the way Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Marine Mirage Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Astro Moonflower Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
A taste of gold Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Psychedelic Tunnel Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Frogs at Play Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Pub in the Paddock Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Blue glass bowl Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Halo Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Chaos on the course Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raindrop Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Freindship Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
At the African Festival Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
The Leaf Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Currawong Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Flow Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sunrise Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
It Promises to be a Beaut Day Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Brotherly Love Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Natures patterns Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Circles galore Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
They’re Circlling Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tree with Lichen Bev Lynn – Acceptance Print – Open Subject |
View 360 Ken Lynn – Acceptance Print – Open Subject |
Afternoon burn Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Corinne Bramwell, August 18, 2022
Results for competitions in June 2022
There were 48 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Reflections of the Coast Guard Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
I spy with my little eye Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sand Ribbons Bronwyn Baker – Judges Pick (Honour) Phone Photography – Open Subject |
House of De Lorean Northern Ireland Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Strands of Green Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Apocalypse Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Devils Corner Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Trinity Blade Anneloes Warrener – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunrise with Lichen Bev Lynn – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
End of the road Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Camel Trekking Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Russell Falls, Tasmania Corinne Bramwell – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
The Boulder Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
pinkaliscious Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Abstract One John O’Bryan – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Anyone’s Guess Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Creek Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunset at the watertower Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The light wheel Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lines on the shore Marian Moore – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Enticement Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
my fruit bowl Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Desert Sands Ria Murray – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
One Ray of Light to Add Sparkle Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Water Play Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Taking the bait Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Loot from Lyn Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The River God Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
At the wetlands Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Orange Haze Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Abstract Two John O’Bryan – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Burnt Palm Tree Trunk Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Impressionism Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
the yellow shade Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Port Douglas Reflections Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Murals are Fashionable Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Pond Bronwyn Baker – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Deflection Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Who loves the water Marian Moore – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
High and dry Bev Lynn – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Heading Home Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
bismarck colour burst Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
natures kaleidoscope Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
found treasures Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Resilient Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Last Sun of the Day Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Old Wharf John O’Bryan – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sharing a moment with mum Marian Moore – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Corinne Bramwell, July 21, 2022
Results – Cairns Show 2022
Only three members entered this year but all did very well – Congratulations to Eden, Graeme and Corinne.
Eden Gray Spence
3rd Place – Rhode Symetry
3rd place – -Butterfly Approach
2nd place – Never Smile
HC – Kuranda Station
Graeme Masterman
2nd Place – The Falls
3rd Place – Bushland Creek
HC – Pretty in Pink
Corinne Bramwell
1st Place – The Gangster
1st Place – the Ocean
2nd Place – Fisherman Beware
3rd Place – Great Southern Ocean
3rd Place – Currawong
HC – Katherine Station Bench
Reserve Grand Champion of Show
Corinne Bramwell -The Gangster
Joint Champion Photographer of the show
Corinne Bramwell – aggregate point score 15
by Grant Phillips, July 14, 2022
Results for competitions in May 2022
There were 53 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Within Without Larry Russell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Catwalk Gals in Flowers Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Blowing in the wind Marian Moore – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Orpheus Island Sunset Grant Phillips – Judges Pick (Honour) Print – Open Subject |
The Overlander Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sunbird Shower Bronwyn Baker – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Owl at Low Tide Alison Faigniez – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Sunbird in Flight Grant Phillips – Honour Print – Open Subject |
Bubbles in the creek Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dry Branch John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
High Key Heron John O’Bryan – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Flower Girl. Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
rainbow eaters by two Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hanging Out Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
What is hiding in my hand? Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Nautilus party time Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Pretty dancing petals Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Hidden Model Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Diamonds-no bull. Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cane Haulage Corinne Bramwell – Merit Print – Open Subject |
Sunset over the Barron River Corinne Bramwell – Merit Print – Open Subject |
Eli Creek Ghosts Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Desert Camel Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Layered Light through Rain Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Breaking Out Marian Moore – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
You looking at me? Ken Lynn – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Solitary Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tulip Vase Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fog on the Pieman River Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Egg Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Timmy Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Relic Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Way out West Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Morning Mist Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
High Tea Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Waterproof Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mothers Day Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lakeside Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Into the woods Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Lake McKenzie Swimmers Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Print – Open Subject |
Makin Tracks Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Tinaroo Mirror Image Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Make it Black Larry Russell – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ripples Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Peace Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Maheno Tour Group Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fraser Island Highway Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
dried natives Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hanging Blooms Ken Pettit – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Nolina recurvata Ken Pettit – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Racing Legend Ken Pettit – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The majestic cassowary Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Maheno Wreck Ghosts Tim Warnock – Acceptance Print – Open Subject |
by Corinne Bramwell, June 16, 2022