Management Committee 2023-2024
At our recent AGM the following members have been elected to the management committee for the 2023-24 year:
- President – Richard Foord
- Vice President – Tim Warnock
- Secretary – Beverley Lynn
- Treasurer – Corinne Bramwell
- Competitions Secretary – Corinne Bramwell
- Webmaster – Marian Moore
- Committee Member – Bronwyn Baker
- Committee Member – Robin Murnane
- Events Co-ordinator(s) – Ingrid Douglas – Photography/Coffee Group; Beverley Lynn – Street Group; Bronwyn Baker – Bird Group; Graeme Masterman – Black & White Group.
- If you are interested in being an Events Co-Ordinator please contact any member of the committee.
by Marian Moore, July 21, 2023
Results for competitions in June 2023
There were 51 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Wedding Photographer Glenorchy Bronwyn Baker – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Bubbles Magician Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ironmongers Polly Fenton – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
City Chic Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Homecoming Larry Russell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Enchanted Walk Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
My Boho Pots Ingrid Douglas – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Amoeba Polly Fenton – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Conductor Steve Brown – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Next Coffee Coming Up Graeme Masterman – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunrise at the Esplanade Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sydney Sandstone Bronwyn Baker – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Bogeyman Spider Steve Brown – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
unspoiled Shiree Trundle – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Pinned Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ten Tenors at Work Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Working with Cattle Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Beginning a bouquet Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raku Firing Bronwyn Baker – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Selling vegetables Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Gastronomic Stage Steve Brown – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Summer in Chillagoe Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Full moon storm Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Leaf reflections Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Recycler Steve Brown – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
fits nicely Robin Murnane – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Precision Shiree Trundle – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Force of Nature Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The street photographer Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dance of the pink petals Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Croc skull Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Beading Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The canteen helper Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Boat Builder Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Flat black please Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Electric Violinist with Bubbles Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ecotourism Guide Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Jabiru Liftoff Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The right length Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Focused Shiree Trundle – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Land Care Tasmania Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Waiting at the Station Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Beauty through reflection Richard Foord – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The plug should fit Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Not my kissing buddy Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Just For Fun Steve Brown – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Summer day in Chillagoe Bev Lynn – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Flowing Larry Russell – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Beautiful Banksia Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Railway Journey Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
My First Go Graeme Masterman – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, July 20, 2023
Results for competitions in May 2023
There were 46 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Atherton Tablelands Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ground Ashore Marian Moore – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Yorkeys Ghost Ship Ingrid Douglas – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Rustic still life Ingrid Douglas – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Mercury Waves 2 Shiree Trundle – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mahon Pool – Sunrise #2 Richard Foord – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Last Light Jacques Rancourt – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunrise Machans Beach Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Glenorchy Valley NZ Bronwyn Baker – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lakeside Sunset Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kimberley Coast Cliffs Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Gordon River Reflections Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Storm Warning Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Views to the Flinders Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Early Morning Esplanade Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Aftermath Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Follow the Light Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Eye of the River Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Hinchinbrook Island Von Sexton – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rocky Outlook Graeme Masterman – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mahon Pool – Sunrise #1 Richard Foord – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Flood scape Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Where Sound meets Sea Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Giant Waves in South Australia Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kimberley Mangrove Flats Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Morning sea jewels Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
In the Beginning Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Early Morning Marina Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Sunset on a sand cay 200km offshore Von Sexton – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Shoreline Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Many Promises Made Here Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Flower Painting Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Waiting for Sunshine Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Waken the dead Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
I have a beak as big as my bellyca Von Sexton – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Fly over Boomfield Marian Moore – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A curve in the Copperload Dam Ken Pettit – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ribbons of the Sea Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Photobomb is the ultimate natural a Von Sexton – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The finger on a setting sun! Von Sexton – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
A Hot day Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A Nice place. Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mercury Waves 1 Shiree Trundle – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Languid Afternoon Graeme Masterman – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Almost a Landscape Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Low Tide Graeme Masterman – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, June 15, 2023
Results for competitions in April 2023
There were 55 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Love in the dust Richard Foord – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
My Work Flow Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fashion on the Field Alison Faigniez – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
African Girl Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Master Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Off Guard Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
I Love the Park Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Bernie has lived well Ingrid Douglas – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Happy Holi Bev Lynn – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Dawn Chorus Bronwyn Baker – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Missed the Train Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Sth Cross Station ME Polly Fenton – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
mygirl Ingrid Douglas – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Reflection Jacques Rancourt – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Diana Richard Foord – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rotarua Steam Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Bar Alison Faigniez – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
In the Theatre Lights Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Watching on Richard Foord – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Queen of Diamonds Jacques Rancourt – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Stormy sea Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Merit) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Hayden Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Artist at Work Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Karo boys with their pet goat Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Suri child Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A Girl of the Land Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rainy Day Blues Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Wrong Turn Bronwyn Baker – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Coming to the ballet Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Let’s Party Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Steam Punk Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Oooh its cold Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Look Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ellie at 38 Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sheer happiness Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Night Music Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Metamorphosis Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Abstract Reflections Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
It is all in the Head Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Can we escape the storm Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Sunset flight Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Morning Smoko Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
High Powered Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Boathouse, Dove Lake Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Me and my Mum! Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Cairns Show Portrait Winner Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lacie with her hair up Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Pop Art Larry Russell – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Escape hatch? Ken Lynn – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
You looking at me? Graeme Masterman – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fun in the mud Shiree Trundle – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Iluka Shiree Trundle – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ebb Tide Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Fly Over Marian Moore – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Peekaboo Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, May 18, 2023
2023 Queensland Interclub Competition
We look forward to receiving your entries for the 2023 Queensland Interclub Competition. An email was sent to all members on 23 April explaining the topics and requirements. Each member may enter up to 3 images. Images must not have been entered in the Interclub Competition previously. Maximum size 1920 x 1080 px and 2 MB. No watermarks or identification of the maker. Images must have been taken in the last 5 years. Maximum title length 35 characters.
Images to be emailed or sent via Dropbox or WeTransfer to riamrry@me.com no later than 1 June.
Topics can be found on the poster here.
Proudly hosted by the (myphotoclub.com.au
by Marian Moore, May 4, 2023
Print Competition Night – 15 June
At the June meeting we will hold an Open Print Competition. Please bring along a maximum of two A4 or smaller sized prints. Members attending on the night will secretly vote for a winner in Division 1 and Division 2. The winning entries in each Division will receive a gift voucher.
by Marian Moore, May 4, 2023
Results for competitions in March 2023
There were 43 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
My Favourite Bar Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Flowing at Stoney Creek Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Beautiful mother nature Ingrid Douglas – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Perfectly Parked Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
All that there is Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Wooden Boat Festival Hobart 2023 Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Emergence Polly Fenton – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Newly emerged Birdwing Ken Pettit – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Sunset Tree Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hidden Waterfall Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cradle Mountain Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ancient Rocks Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Melbourne traffic Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Picture Perfect Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Seeing the Light Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Driver Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Roses for my lady Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Stopped Short Never to Go Again Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Edeowie Station Views Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Are there any fairies here? Von Sexton – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Colours of the Kimberley Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rest with the Giants Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Follow the leader Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Gambler Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Last Bus Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Trees Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Barron Falls To Caiinrs and beyond. Von Sexton – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Screw City Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Base Camp Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Still Life with Feathers Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
After the Party t Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
A Quiet Lunch small Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Kewarra Beach sunrise Bev Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Morning Cruise Lake Manapouri Bronwyn Baker – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Expedition Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Webb Bridge Polly Fenton – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kimberley Beach Walk Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Why are the sheep at the winery Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Painted Lady Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Late Night Recital Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Oops wrong party Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Windmills Polly Fenton – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Skyrail through the clouds Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, April 21, 2023
Results for competitions in February 2023
There were 46 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Derelict in the Flinders Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Seen Better Days Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Battered old farmhouse Ingrid Douglas – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Summer Song Bev Lynn – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Reflective Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Merit) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dark History Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Through the Missing Pane Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Old Jetty Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Derelict of K’Gari – Maheno Wreck Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The abandoned D85A Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
No one lives here anymore Bronwyn Baker – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Screw City Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Some wild punchy drink that was Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Intertwined foliage with timber cur Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Now just a gate post Graeme Masterman – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Severance abandoned at 26m u/w Von Sexton – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A mother’s devotion Bronwyn Baker – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Turtle 15metres under the sea Von Sexton – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Abandoned Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hot Spot Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rust Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A Derelict Python Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mossman Hall Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Arresting view Ken Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
I just need a coat of paint Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Last Port Bronwyn Baker – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Come Up to the Clouds Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
To the Lighthouse Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Ulysses Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Coffee on the go Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Was a family home once. Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lights still bright Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sorry —– We Are Closed Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lightbulb on laptop Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Long Verandah Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dancing Roses Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Milford Sound Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Fllying high Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Once was loved. Ken Pettit – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rooftop garden Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Wombat Meadow Alison Faigniez – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Coming in to land Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
no one cares I am old Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Crab and Croc abandoned Von Sexton – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Keep Out – Redfern Railway Yards Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Peek A Boo I see You Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, March 23, 2023
Results for competitions in CPS Annual Portfolio
There were 60 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in CPS Annual Portfolio
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
It is Too Late Corinne Bramwell – 10 Portfolio 2022 |
Sunrise Bev Lynn – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Hand Held Kimberley Panoramas small Tim Warnock – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Cheese grater 5 Polly Fenton – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Proof Sheet Larry Russell – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
The Peddler Shaz Spannenburg – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Most Wanted Shaz Spannenburg – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Too Late Home Corinne Bramwell – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
The Messenger Corinne Bramwell – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Remnants – Cottage 2 Marian Moore – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Remnants – Cottage 5 Marian Moore – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Peregrine- a precarious life Alison Faigniez – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Family Lunch Alison Faigniez – 9 Portfolio 2022 |
Cheese grater 4 Polly Fenton – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
ContactSheetTintypes Shaz Spannenburg – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
The Shoemaker Shaz Spannenburg – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
Too Late they have Flown Corinne Bramwell – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
Too Late -The World is on Fire Corinne Bramwell – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
Contact Sheet Remnants of the Past Marian Moore – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
Parental protection Alison Faigniez – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
Mr Large Alexander Pirez – 8 Portfolio 2022 |
Cover Sheet: Crystal Abstractions Bev Lynn – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
2. Kimberley Caves Tim Warnock – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
3.Crocodile Free Swimming Hole Tim Warnock – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
4. Sterna Island Sunset Tim Warnock – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
The Cheese Grater – contact sheet. Polly Fenton – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Cheese grater 6 Polly Fenton – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Bay of Fires Larry Russell – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Hells Gate Lighthouse Larry Russell – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
The Governess Shaz Spannenburg – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Too Late He Missed it Corinne Bramwell – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Remnants – Cottage 4 Marian Moore – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Sole Survivor Alison Faigniez – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Pure Jodi Negri – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Natural Jodi Negri – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Free Jodi Negri – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Radiance Jodi Negri – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Port Arthur Larry Russell – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Historic Richmond Bridge Larry Russell – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Nightime at the Zoo Alexander Pirez – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Junior Alexander Pirez – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Little Miss Alexander Pirez – 7 Portfolio 2022 |
Midday Bev Lynn – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Afternoon Bev Lynn – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Dusk Bev Lynn – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
5.Kimberley Sunset Drinks small Tim Warnock – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Cheese grater 2 Polly Fenton – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Cheese grater 3 Polly Fenton – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Cradle Mountain Larry Russell – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
The Banker Shaz Spannenburg – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Remnants – Cottage 1 Marian Moore – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Remnants – Cottage 3 Marian Moore – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Checking the eggs Alison Faigniez – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Testing the wings Alison Faigniez – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Raw Jodi Negri – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
MOM Alexander Pirez – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
the King Alexander Pirez – 6 Portfolio 2022 |
Midnight Bev Lynn – 5 Portfolio 2022 |
1.Kimberley Boab Beach Tim Warnock – 5 Portfolio 2022 |
Wild Jodi Negri – 5 Portfolio 2022 |
by Ria Murray, March 23, 2023
Results for competitions in December 2022
There were 38 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2022
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Growing up on the Edge broad Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Burning the Whisky Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cafe au Lait Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Fine Detail Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
What’s Yours? Alison Faigniez – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
If its flooded forget it Larry Russell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Palm Cove Jetty Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Zinnia envy Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Delicate Leaf Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
After the rain Alison Faigniez – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Old Fashioned -IXL Bar Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tea Time Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A Summer Cooler Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Weightwatcher’s Christmas Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cocktail Hour Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Refresh Alison Faigniez – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Greetings from Palm Cove Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Squeeze it out Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Distortion Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Fireside Red Bronwyn Baker – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Browsing at Mona Tim Warnock – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Backyard Bloom Corinne Bramwell – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Flinders Ranges Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Antarctica Reflections Ria Murray – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Bubble Gun Fun Tim Warnock – Merit Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Bay of Fires Sunrise Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Celebration Cocktail Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Tiny Mountain Brewery, Townsville Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
No Room Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
November in Cairns Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Breakwater Glen Elg (overloaded) Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
A Nice Fruit drink for two. Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A nice Cold Drink copy Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Waiting for Santa Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Coffe, ice and steam Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The New and the Old Railway Bridges Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Phone Photography – Open Subject |
Not much shade here Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Transportation limitation. Ken Lynn – Acceptance Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, February 23, 2023