There were 119 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Life after the Fire
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

He can still smile
Glenis Jacobs – Honour
Print – OPEN

Rural Spendour
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

Ixora
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Creekbed
JOHN O’BRYAN – Honour
Division One – Digital

Going Up
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Umbrella Fungi
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Pose and Surf
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Is the fish Fresh
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Selfie
Ken Lynn – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Shipboard fun
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Yellow Bird
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Jose Paronella’s Dream
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

The Avenue of Flags
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

New Arrival Double Image
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Guru
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

Pebbly Beach Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reaching to the Sun
Leanne Malone – Merit
Division One – Digital

Nurture
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Fresh water to salt
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Hot Rod
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Morning Jog
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

In the Pink Meadow
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Summer Palace by Night
Yvonne Rein – Merit
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Rest
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Evening Light, Lakeside
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Symbiosis
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Trees on the Road
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Creative – Digital

Exhilaration of Freedom
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Swaying tropical Palms.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

I am just one, I am just beautiful.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Birds mania up the Trees.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Sand Sea Sky
Jon Westaway – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Here’s Looking at You.
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Beauty Trying to Attract Flies
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Beached
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

In the wild.
Robin Murnane – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A Long walk to the Train Station
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Let it Rain
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Crucible
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Once a legend
Rick Wong – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bibliophile’s Paradise
Grant Phillips – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Familiar Inlet
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Timeless Land
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Down the Hole
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Merging of metal and green foliage.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

I am the princess
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Stanley’s Nut by Sea
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Apostle Bird
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Gelada Baboons Ethiopia
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Winton Road Trains
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Old Ute – Winton Sunset
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Make Way for the Horse
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Shrub with view
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

morning sunbathe
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Florence Pigeons and Street Hawker
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Wiggles
Leanne Malone – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Gum Tree Landscape
JOHN O’BRYAN – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Paddyfield Pipit
JOHN O’BRYAN – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Hood
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Looking up
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mirror Image
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Stoney Creek
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Just Afloat
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Chasing Glory
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

About to Bloom
Yvonne Rein – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Potted Pleasure
Yvonne Rein – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Late Afternoon, Central Otago
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mr Smith – Beekeeper
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

The Frog Prince
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Oval Entrance
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

A Long Way up
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Catch me if you Can
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Come on in.
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

On the Horns………….
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Uneven walk
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

stay away from me.
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Drains of yester year .
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Bedford’s Last Stand
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Morning Warmth
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Damned Leaves
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Park Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Currumbine beach
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tintype Sky
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Covid Safe Cafe
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Harry floating
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ahhh!
Margaret Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sales Beauty
Margaret Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Alice in the kitchen
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

the Big Buddha
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Almost Done
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Walking
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

I love you too.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Oncoba Flower
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Piton Flower
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Reflections
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

farming two ways
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Daffy Duck
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Fungus and the Flesh Fly
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Australiasian Darter in the rain
Leanne Malone – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Luminescent
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Qantas Founder’s Museum at Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Fun at Dusk
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Emerging from the frosty morning.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Sugar Cane Harvesting Season
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Dramatic Morning Light
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Old Farmers Cottage
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

After the Rain
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Lurking in the Bushes
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Not to walk on
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Crabby
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

No display today
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Kip Time
Graeme Masterman – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Laser Tag Cattle
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bikers at Undara
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Giant
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

radiation
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dazzling
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

In the Frame
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN