Welcome to your entry portal

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to your entry portal

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events
Oct
24
Sun
10:00 am Yungaburra Village and Folk Fest... @ Yungaburra Village
Yungaburra Village and Folk Fest... @ Yungaburra Village
Oct 24 @ 10:00 am
Meet near the Yungaburra Hotel at 10 am.  The Folk Festival is happening this weekend from Friday to Sunday.   There will be some events that are accessible without a ticket and there should be[...]
Nov
11
Thu
7:00 pm November General Meeting @ Cominos House
November General Meeting @ Cominos House
Nov 11 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome
Nov
28
Sun
4:30 pm Palm Cove Sunset and Dinner @ Palm Cove Beach, Northern End
Palm Cove Sunset and Dinner @ Palm Cove Beach, Northern End
Nov 28 @ 4:30 pm
Meet at the Northern End of Palm Cove, near the jetty.  Sunset photo’s , Long exposures, so bring filters and tripod.   Dinner afterwards, venue to be advised.

Here is the link to create your own virtual gallery as I demonstrated at the October meeting. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GUookeeeIrk . This takes you to a video. Below the video, click ‘show more’ and a link to the template appears

Alison

by Alison Faigniez, October 13, 2020

Results for competitions in September 2020

There were 119 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Life after the Fire
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

He can still smile
Glenis Jacobs – Honour
Print – OPEN

Rural Spendour
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

Ixora
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Creekbed
JOHN O’BRYAN – Honour
Division One – Digital

Going Up
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Umbrella Fungi
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Pose and Surf
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Is the fish Fresh
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Selfie
Ken Lynn – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Shipboard fun
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Yellow Bird
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Jose Paronella’s Dream
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

The Avenue of Flags
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

New Arrival Double Image
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Guru
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

Pebbly Beach Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reaching to the Sun
Leanne Malone – Merit
Division One – Digital

Nurture
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Fresh water to salt
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Hot Rod
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Morning Jog
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

In the Pink Meadow
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Summer Palace by Night
Yvonne Rein – Merit
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Rest
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Evening Light, Lakeside
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Symbiosis
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Trees on the Road
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Creative – Digital

Exhilaration of Freedom
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Swaying tropical Palms.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

I am just one, I am just beautiful.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Birds mania up the Trees.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Sand Sea Sky
Jon Westaway – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Here’s Looking at You.
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Beauty Trying to Attract Flies
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Beached
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

In the wild.
Robin Murnane – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A Long walk to the Train Station
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Let it Rain
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Crucible
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Once a legend
Rick Wong – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bibliophile’s Paradise
Grant Phillips – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Familiar Inlet
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Timeless Land
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Down the Hole
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Merging of metal and green foliage.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

I am the princess
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Stanley’s Nut by Sea
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Apostle Bird
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Gelada Baboons Ethiopia
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Winton Road Trains
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Old Ute – Winton Sunset
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Make Way for the Horse
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Shrub with view
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

morning sunbathe
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Florence Pigeons and Street Hawker
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Wiggles
Leanne Malone – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Gum Tree Landscape
JOHN O’BRYAN – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Paddyfield Pipit
JOHN O’BRYAN – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Hood
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Looking up
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mirror Image
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Stoney Creek
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Just Afloat
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Chasing Glory
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

About to Bloom
Yvonne Rein – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Potted Pleasure
Yvonne Rein – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Late Afternoon, Central Otago
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mr Smith – Beekeeper
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

The Frog Prince
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Oval Entrance
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

A Long Way up
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Catch me if you Can
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Come on in.
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

On the Horns………….
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Uneven walk
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

stay away from me.
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Drains of yester year .
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Bedford’s Last Stand
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Morning Warmth
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Damned Leaves
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Park Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Currumbine beach
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tintype Sky
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Covid Safe Cafe
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Harry floating
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ahhh!
Margaret Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sales Beauty
Margaret Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Alice in the kitchen
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

the Big Buddha
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Almost Done
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Walking
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

I love you too.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Oncoba Flower
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Piton Flower
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Reflections
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

farming two ways
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Daffy Duck
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Fungus and the Flesh Fly
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Australiasian Darter in the rain
Leanne Malone – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Luminescent
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Qantas Founder’s Museum at Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Fun at Dusk
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Emerging from the frosty morning.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Sugar Cane Harvesting Season
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Dramatic Morning Light
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Old Farmers Cottage
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

After the Rain
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Lurking in the Bushes
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Not to walk on
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Crabby
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

No display today
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Kip Time
Graeme Masterman – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Laser Tag Cattle
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bikers at Undara
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Giant
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

radiation
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dazzling
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

In the Frame
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, October 8, 2020

Results for competitions in CQ/NQ Interclub Competition

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in CQ/NQ Interclub Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Corinne Bramwell, October 6, 2020

Results for competitions in August 2020

There were 118 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Shower
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative Digital

late wet lunch
Ken Lynn – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Did You Just Take My Photo?
Margaret Phillips – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Safe Arrivals – Not Happy
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

Wall of Water
Ken Pettit – Honour
Division One – Digital

Privacy please.
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Ixora
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Enjoying the Wet
Leanne Malone – Honour
Division One – Digital

Flood at Holloways_
Leanne Malone – Honour
Division One – Digital

The Water Wall
Leanne Malone – Honour
Division One – Digital

Starfish Pool
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

Melbourne Weather
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

Ducati in the wet
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

Callistemon galactica
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Division One – Digital

dripping wet after the showers
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Division One – Digital

Splashdown
JOHN O’BRYAN – Honour
Division One – Digital

My Daisy
JOHN O’BRYAN – Honour
Division One – Digital

After the Shower
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Strawberry Splash
Grant Phillips – Honour
Division One – Digital

Wet Web
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

A Raging Torrent
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Cant Help but get Wet Here
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Ahh… That Feels Good
Yvonne Rein – Honour
Division One – Digital

Islands in the Stream
Yvonne Rein – Honour
Division One – Digital

Melting Glacier
Yvonne Rein – Honour
Division One – Digital

Tchupala Falls
Eden Gray-Spence – Honour
Division One – Digital

Jungle Stream
Eden Gray-Spence – Honour
Division One – Digital

Raining by the river
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Sea Monster
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Division One – Digital

The Swimmer
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Girl from the Sea
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative Digital

Wet Canvas
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative Digital

Creative Misty wet garden moment
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Creative Digital

Wet and Windy Walk
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative Digital

In the Pink Tunnel
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Black to White
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Spot and Swirls
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

NOT the Wanaka Tree
Grant Phillips – Honour
Print – OPEN

Dramatic
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

Cat In The Grass
Ken Pettit – Merit
Division One – Digital

Retrieving the Stick
Ken Pettit – Merit
Division One – Digital

Rain coming in
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Shaking
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

How does this thing work ?
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

No pegs today
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Division One – Digital

Wet And Wild
JOHN O’BRYAN – Merit
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Creek
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reef Scene
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Mungalli falls
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Wet Dawn at the Lagoon
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Rain on the Way
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Little Mangroves
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

The Catch
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative Digital

Water lily pads in kaleidoscope
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative Digital

Moody Inlet
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Creative Digital

She is running fast
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

The show is on
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Barron Falls in Full Flood
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Chinese New Year Dragon Dancer
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

NVG Forecourt Through Water Wall
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lookdown onto Mall Escalators
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Line to Forsayth
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Backlit beauty
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Picton Harbour
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lakeside
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tulip from Target
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

pure reflections
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Merlion
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

the Dance
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Flattering Pose
Margaret Phillips – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Guardian
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Look through the Eye
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Grey Sky and Flight Home
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Ropes & Bollard
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Print – OPEN

Scrub for a Queen
Ken Lynn – Merit
Print – OPEN

Safe Arrival- Emergence
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Safe Arrival – Fists Up
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Peek a Boo
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Print – OPEN

All in Order
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

Puppy Love
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

You gonna leave me here all day?
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

The Surfing Contest
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Lets jump in
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

the Big Dripper
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Submerged
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Preparing for the Storm
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Water Lillies
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Come closer
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Drenched
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

So nice
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Dream Boat
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Freedom Machine
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Green Bower
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Flame Tree -Trinity Beach
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lonely
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

photographer in the mist
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

7 Apostles
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Heliconia and Mandarins
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Water Lillies greet the day
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Trinity Dusk
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Orchids and Butterfly
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

The Inlet – refuge and work
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Cairns Marina
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

3 waves
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Creative Digital

Wet Rocks
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

I can reach
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

After the rain
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Wet groyne
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

late shower
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Flynn and His Mum
Margaret Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Golden Splendour
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Heliconia standing tall
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Curlew
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Early morning at the trawler base
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Sunset over the city
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Garden spider
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Nature and tech
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Anemone Fish
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, September 10, 2020

Future Monthly Meetings

Until advised by Council, Covid restrictions will prevent us meeting at the Stratford Library . In the interim all monthly meetings will be held at Cominos House on the second Thursday on the month. Cominos House Covid rules will apply. All members must sign in and no more than 32 are allowed in the Rose Blank Room at any one time.

by Grant Phillips, September 6, 2020

Competitions 2020-2021

All competition topics through to June 2021 have now been entered on the MEMBERS page. You can enter images in any of these competitions at any time.

The September 2020 competition will close at the normal time of midnight on the third Thursday of the month but from October onward the closing date has been brought forward to the second Thursday to coincide with our new meeting dates at Cominos House.

by Grant Phillips, September 6, 2020

Results for competitions in July 2020

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A Boy, A Dog
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

The Ulysses flutterfly
Ingrid Douglas – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Rock Veil
Yvonne Rein – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Four Mile Beach-Port Douglas
Anthony Nightingale – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Zoom Zoom
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Isabella Falls
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Downhill Racer
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

The Skateboarder’s view at night.
Grant Phillips – Honour
Division One – Digital

Bagheera ripples in blue
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Division One – Digital

Motion Above and Below
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative – Digital

Endurance
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Dancing Rainbow
Yvonne Rein – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Yorkeys Knob sunrise
Sue Dickason – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Fungi Spiral
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sunset-Trinity Bay
Anthony Nightingale – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, August 13, 2020

Welcome to this entry portal.

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

There are a large number of videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the full capability of the system. Click here to go there.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 1, 2019