Welcome to your entry portal

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to your entry portal

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events
Oct
24
Sun
10:00 am Yungaburra Village and Folk Fest... @ Yungaburra Village
Yungaburra Village and Folk Fest... @ Yungaburra Village
Oct 24 @ 10:00 am
Meet near the Yungaburra Hotel at 10 am.  The Folk Festival is happening this weekend from Friday to Sunday.   There will be some events that are accessible without a ticket and there should be[...]
Nov
11
Thu
7:00 pm November General Meeting @ Cominos House
November General Meeting @ Cominos House
Nov 11 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome
Nov
28
Sun
4:30 pm Palm Cove Sunset and Dinner @ Palm Cove Beach, Northern End
Palm Cove Sunset and Dinner @ Palm Cove Beach, Northern End
Nov 28 @ 4:30 pm
Meet at the Northern End of Palm Cove, near the jetty.  Sunset photo’s , Long exposures, so bring filters and tripod.   Dinner afterwards, venue to be advised.

Management Committee 2021-22

At our recent AGM and subsequent Committee meeting the following members have been elected to the management committee for the 2021-22 year:

  • President – Shaz Spannenburg
  • Vice-President – Tim Warnock
  • Secretary – Beverley Lynn
  • Treasurer – Jodi Negri
  • Competitions Secretary – Corinne Bramwell
  • Membership Officer – Alison Faigniez
  • Webmaster – Grant Phillips
  • Committee Member – Alex Pirez
  • Outings Officer – Ria Murray

by Grant Phillips, July 28, 2021

Congratulations to all our members who did well in the Cairns Show:

Champion Photographer of the 2021 Show – Jackie Hammer

Champion mono image – Eden Gray-Spence

Creative/Experimental First Prize, Jackie Hammer; Second Prize, Larry Russell; Third Prize, Corinne Bramwell.

Colour – Macro/Close-up – Corinne Bramwell

Colour Plant Kingdom – First Prize, Larry Russell; Second Prize. Corinne Bramwell

Colour Animal Kingdom – Second Prize – Jackie Hammer

by Grant Phillips, February 1, 2021

Welcome to this entry portal.

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

There are a large number of videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the full capability of the system. Click here to go there.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 1, 2019

Results for competitions in September 2021

There were 46 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Come and Fly with us
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Cake Smash Birthday
Ria Murray – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Empty Flight
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Pink Peonies
John O’Bryan – Honour
Division One – Digital

Rising up
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Pink Lightning
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative – Digital

Pink Delight
Glenis Jacobs – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Behana Gorge
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lone Tree
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Salad Time
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Pink Silk
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

A Few of My Favourite Things
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

City V Nature
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Pink Morph Heaven
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

The Sari
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Hot Pink Flowers
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tree Root Abstract
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Water Lily
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Pink Faced
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Pink Dianthus
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Soft Pink Rose
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Best Foot Forward
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mussaenda
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Water Lily
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Oh So Coy!
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Happy Budda
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Dreaming in Pink
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

A turkey hides in this door!
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Soiree
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Projections
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Guard on Duty in India
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

No Flying Pigs Today
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Weathering the Storm
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Forest Fungi
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Roses
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Pink Streaks
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Grimace.
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Pretty in Pink
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Azalea
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Pink Lady
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Pink Lilly
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Pink Lilly Pond
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

A doer-upper
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Miniature Greek Helmets
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Antique Silver Brushes
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, October 14, 2021

Results for competitions in APS Photo Walk

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in APS Photo Walk

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Art of Bin Diving
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

A Prime Site
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

The Caffeine Addict
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

To sign or not to sign
Shaz Spannenburg – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Rescue or ruin
Shaz Spannenburg – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Sailing into the sunset
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

DoubleJeopardy-Speed and Impatience
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Increasing Population Requirements
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Almost Hidden but Not Gone
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

More Plastic
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Arable Land lost to development
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

A few trees remain
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

flatter than the cane field
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Improvement awaits
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Tourists and Nature
Anneloes Warrener – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

New Growth Coral
Anneloes Warrener – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Paradise Eroding
Ria Murray – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Maybe I Should Find a Tree Branch
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Leaf Litter
Jodi Negri – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

Reef on Sale
Jodi Negri – Acceptance
APS Photo Walk Day

by Corinne Bramwell, October 4, 2021

Results for competitions in CQ-NQ Interclub Competition 2021

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in CQ-NQ Interclub Competition 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Corinne Bramwell, September 20, 2021

Results for competitions in August 2021

There were 73 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Urban Metallics
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

T is for Toddlers
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative Digital

T is for trees.
Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Table Tennis Abstract
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Flowing
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

Train and Tracks
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

T is for trees 2.
Polly Fenton – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Trolley Asymmetry
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Heading Out
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Surviving Against all Odds
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

Teeth
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Turtle
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Triangles
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Transported
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

T for Teal
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Too Many Teeth
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

T is for texture.
Polly Fenton – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Tea Plantation
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Toe biting Tortoise
Jon Westaway – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Coiled Tree Snake
Jon Westaway – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Looking Up
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Breaking through
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tjapukai Dreamtime
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Trackside with Bubbles
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Thumb sucking at birth
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Thief
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Train at 9 Arches Bridge
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

High T
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Trinity Beach
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Tree and Thunderstorm
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Tongue Tied
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

At the T
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Tea for Twins
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Tea Cup Tumble
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

T for Toes
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

T for Tree Snake
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Tassie Devil Pup
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Turtle Dove Nest
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Steady hands Capture the Full Moon
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Point Cartwright
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Rooftop Egrets
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Yule Point
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Tsarouchi – Change of the Guard
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tourist Tees Florence copy
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Three
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Twilight
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tuts Throne
John O’Bryan – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tattoos and Tam (Rasta Hat)
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Tai Chi Master
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tricycle
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

I Am Watching You
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

I Can Lift Heavy Loads
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

I Am Fence Posts
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tractor Working the Land
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tractor Retired
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

A very big Pot
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Turtle Transporter
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative Digital

Tall Story
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Creative Digital

T Trees Maddock Wetlands
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Taipan
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Train Bridge Bundaberg
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Tibetan prayer wheels
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Twilight tree
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Topiary
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Troops being Traffic Hazard
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

What am I doing?
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Smokey Sunrise from Hadrian Ave
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

That Early Brain Freeze Look
Jon Westaway – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tomatoes Athens Markets
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Just cruising
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

What did I see?
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Battle Scars
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Townsville Dawn
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, September 9, 2021

Shooting Fireworks

Fireworks using focus pull method:

Need a good low light lens 24-70 is good f2.8 or f4 with a focus window so you can see where infinity focus is

Tripod

Red cap lamp is essential

Settings: 

Set camera up pointed to sky above launch pad with tripod at about chest height so you can see your focus window

Manual focus and start with it very out of focus

Manual mode

Noise reduction setting off so you can review quickly, generally not a lot of noise in these shorter exposures

Low ISO

F stop from 4-6.3 (f4 will give your fatter “petals”)

Shutter speeds from 1-2 sec may have to tweak this as you go

Take the shot when you see the firework explode then bring the lens back to infinity focus before the shutter closes, can also do the reverse of this.

Can practise before at home..youtube videos of fireworks on TV or computer screen in a dark room, they will look weird since you are shooting a screen but good way to practise and ready yourself for the real event, which usually only goes for 8-10 mins and you don’t have time to make too many adjustments.

Fireworks using normal method:

Same settings as above but start with focus set to infinity and lock it in.

You can shoot multiple bursts in one image by widening your view and use a shutter release cable to extend times, bringing f-stop back to f8 or 11. Can also do this using in camera techniques of multiple exposures, additive mode and chose 3 or 4 frames.

AND if you don’t have any of these built in features on your camera you can do the old black cardboard trick with a 30 sec exposure f4 low ISO – open shutter for 30 secs and hold cardboard over the lens until a firework goes off, expose the lens, recover after the explosion and wait for next one, repeat – you will get a series of bursts in one shot.

Theres a website where you can go and find out where the next fireworks will be in your local area, if they are classed as PRIVATE its not worth visiting it, usually just a wedding – look for the PUBLIC and OUTDOOR DISPLAYS ones, and obviously bigger events usually means longer fireworks and bigger budgets.

https://www.data.qld.gov.au/dataset/fireworks

by Shaz Spannenburg, August 24, 2021

Results for competitions in July 2021

There were 59 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Broken Bicycles Tom Waits
John O’Bryan – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

A Horse with No Name
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Being Green
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Lights and Circles
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Here Comes the Sun
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Dont Pay the Ferryman Chris de Burg
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Morning has Broken
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Under the Milky Way
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

So Bye bye Miss American Pie Don Mc
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

If Youre Going to Sanfransisco ….
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Fields of Gold
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Channel Swimmer (10CC)
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Catch a Wave (The Beach Boys)
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A Sky Full of Stars – Coldplay
Jodi Negri – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Eagle Soaring
Jon Westaway – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Cape Woolamai, Phillip Island
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

IMG_0846
Ria Murray – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sugar cane by Missy Higgins
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Under the Boardwalk by The Drifters
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Here Comes the Sun The Beatles
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lady Sings the Blues Billie Holiday
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

On the Road Again
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Home Among the Gum Trees
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Stormy Weather Lena Horne
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

GalleriesofPinkGalahs-Williamson
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Time in a Bottle
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Picnic Intruder
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Yabby Lake Vineyard
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A handsome fellow
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Off to the Markets
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Long Drop
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sunrise, Sunset by Roger Whittaker
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

All Along the Watchtower
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Stairway to Heaven
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Stairway to Heaven Led Zepplin
John O’Bryan – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Bird of prey Jim Morrison
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Road to Nowhere
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Lady in Red
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Here among these dark satanic mills
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Bad Moon Rising
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative – Digital

Somewhere over the rainbow
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative – Digital

Fast Moving Train
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

I’ll be missing you-Coombs
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Here comes the sun
Ria Murray – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

While my guitar gently weeps
Ria Murray – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Leaving On a Jet Plane
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Morning Has Broken
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Bad Moon Rising
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Its another Tequila Sunrise
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

The Church Under the milky way
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Sitting on Top of the World
Anneloes Warrener – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

This house is Broken
Jon Westaway – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Yule Point Mangroves
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

After Matisse
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Feet on the Ground
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Morning Coffee
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

To the Show
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The barges
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The sweetest taste
Jon Westaway – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, August 12, 2021

Results for competitions in June 2021

There were 72 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Old Friends
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Balancing Act
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative Digital

Five Birds
Anneloes Warrener – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Proud Peacock Portrait
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Golden Moonlight
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

Lobster Claw and Apple
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Midnight Blue
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Afternoon Tea
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

A bottle brush
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Snow Gums in Autumn Mist
Tim Warnock – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Yellow
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Bouquet
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

The Lottery of Life
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Vermeer Look
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Brassy Bits
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Memories of Vegas
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Red Apple Cider
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

Cheeky
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

Spices Galore
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A Shiny Collection
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Tempting the Taste Buds
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Tropical Delights
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Dinner Plain Walk
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Monument and Reflections
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Leaving the beach before the storm
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Foggy Morning in Brisbane
Bev Lynn – Merit
Print – OPEN

Palm Cove Jetty
Ria Murray – Merit
Print – OPEN

All thats Left
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

Cascade of Lights
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Print – OPEN

Ghost Gums at the Devils Marbles
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Print – OPEN

After the storm
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Cherries and Glass Jar
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

French Onions and Garlic
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

TMBT Main
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

A Clean Sweep
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Old Snappers
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Red
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Old age
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Junkyard find
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Siesta
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Quite Still
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

A pair in purple
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Gerber red
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

supermarket harvest
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

High Country Hut
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sunflower Magic
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A place to dream
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Morning Glory
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Evening coffee in gray hats.
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Seen Better Days, Winton
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

St Pauls Beach, Mornington
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Windfall
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Grevillea
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

TMBT Entrée
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

TMBT Dessert
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Crazy Still Life
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Vinaigrette 19th C silver craft
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Crystal Ball in Turmoil
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

C is for Coffee
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Just a Twig
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

On the Front Line
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative Digital

A Very English Tradition
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative Digital

drunken fruit cocktail
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

The Fallen
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Skull Face
Anneloes Warrener – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Yin Yang
Anneloes Warrener – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Fallen Beauty
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Man versus Nature
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Rust
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Rosella with worker
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Colour Co ordination
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Standing Alone
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, July 8, 2021

Coffee time tomorrow! 10 am see you there

by Alexander Pirez, June 14, 2021

Results for competitions in May 2021

There were 65 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tropical Pool – Ellinjaa Falls
Grant Phillips – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Tempest
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Portrait of Don
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Out to Dry
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cyclone Warning
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Bakerville Hotel
John O’Bryan – Honour
Division One – Digital

Balancing Act
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Twisted
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Brooding Sea
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Gentle Hour upon the Mountains
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Over and Above
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative – Digital

Best Friends
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

The Farrier
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Fun on the farm
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

When fences get in the way
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Crystal Cascades in full flow
Ria Murray – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Fluid Motion
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Reward
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Here’s looking at you, kid.
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Morning Walk
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Contemplation
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

double trouble
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Dripping Tap
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

The Jockey
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Trendy City Cafe
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Jose’s Dream
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

the Courthouse
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

the Shell and the Ship
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Catching the Moon
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Shorn
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Sir Walter
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

King of an Ancient Dynasty
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Come and sit here
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

They are Racing
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Lets Go Surfing
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Racing
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

The Snake Whisperer
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Struggling to Survive
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Painted Clouds
Ria Murray – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Swirling Light
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Port Underwood
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Riding a flat sea
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Photographer
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Bamboo Love
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Corfu Street Bikes
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Cattle Country
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lest We Forget
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Gog and Magog Keeping Time
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Jetty
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Emerging from the Fog
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Ball Bottle and Flask
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Power of Water – Barron Falls
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Busy
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Smoulder
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Under the shade
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

The Eyes Have It
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Acapuncture Points on a Wall
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Larry the milker
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Malanda Milk Café
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tree in the Tea Plantation
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Lofty Job
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Hercules Moth
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Looks could Kill
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lets go Shopping
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

DONUTS for Sale.
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

by Corinne Bramwell, June 10, 2021