Welcome to your entry portal

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to your entry portal

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events
Jul
8
Thu
7:00 pm ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING @ Cominos House
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING @ Cominos House
Jul 8 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The formal business of the AGM will be undertaken and nominations will be called for all positions on the Committee All members and visitors are welcome
Aug
12
Thu
7:00 pm August General Meeting @ Cominos House
August General Meeting @ Cominos House
Aug 12 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome
Sep
9
Thu
7:00 pm September General Meeting @ Cominos House
September General Meeting @ Cominos House
Sep 9 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome
Oct
14
Thu
7:00 pm October General Meeting @ Cominos House
October General Meeting @ Cominos House
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome
Nov
11
Thu
7:00 pm November General Meeting @ Cominos House
November General Meeting @ Cominos House
Nov 11 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome
Dec
9
Thu
7:30 pm December General Meeting @ Cominos House
December General Meeting @ Cominos House
Dec 9 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
All members and visitors are welcome

Our very own member, Jackie Hammer has won the Australian Photographer, “Photographer of the Year 2020” award in the Black and White category – Congratulations, Jackie

by Grant Phillips, February 1, 2021

Welcome to this entry portal.

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

There are a large number of videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the full capability of the system. Click here to go there.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 1, 2019

Coffee time tomorrow! 10 am see you there

by Alexander Pirez, June 14, 2021

Results for competitions in May 2021

There were 65 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tropical Pool – Ellinjaa Falls
Grant Phillips – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Tempest
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Portrait of Don
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Out to Dry
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cyclone Warning
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Bakerville Hotel
John O’Bryan – Honour
Division One – Digital

Balancing Act
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Twisted
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Brooding Sea
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Gentle Hour upon the Mountains
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Over and Above
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative – Digital

Best Friends
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

The Farrier
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Fun on the farm
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

When fences get in the way
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Crystal Cascades in full flow
Ria Murray – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Fluid Motion
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Reward
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Here’s looking at you, kid.
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Morning Walk
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Contemplation
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

double trouble
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Dripping Tap
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

The Jockey
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Trendy City Cafe
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Jose’s Dream
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

the Courthouse
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

the Shell and the Ship
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Catching the Moon
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Shorn
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Sir Walter
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

King of an Ancient Dynasty
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Come and sit here
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

They are Racing
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Lets Go Surfing
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Racing
Anneloes Warrener – Merit
Division Two – Digital

The Snake Whisperer
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Struggling to Survive
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Painted Clouds
Ria Murray – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Swirling Light
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Port Underwood
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Riding a flat sea
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Photographer
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Bamboo Love
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Corfu Street Bikes
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Cattle Country
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lest We Forget
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Gog and Magog Keeping Time
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Jetty
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Emerging from the Fog
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Ball Bottle and Flask
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Power of Water – Barron Falls
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Busy
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Smoulder
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Under the shade
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

The Eyes Have It
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Acapuncture Points on a Wall
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Larry the milker
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Malanda Milk Café
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tree in the Tea Plantation
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Lofty Job
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Hercules Moth
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Looks could Kill
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lets go Shopping
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

DONUTS for Sale.
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

by Corinne Bramwell, June 10, 2021

Society Badges

I am putting in an order for name badges this week, $12 each. Please contact me if you would like one: alisonfaigniez@hotmail.com Badges are essential for free entry to Hartleys for our July outing

by Alison Faigniez, May 18, 2021

Results for competitions in April 2021

There were 87 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

3.Sydney Uni Graffiti Tunnel
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Music on the Streets
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative Digital

Street Scene Hong Kong
Glenis Jacobs – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Proud Grandma at the Exhibition
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Towards the Bend
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

The Charcoal Burner’s Daughter
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative Digital

Rural Panorama
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

Ballet in White
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

I have Arrived
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Journeys end
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Synchronised
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Life on the underwater Street
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

Waiting for Customers
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Street 1
Polly Fenton – Merit
Division Two – Digital

The Stacks
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Old Fashioned Way
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Elegant Handrail
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lines and Cubes
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Too Wet for Volleyball
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Mother and child
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cold!
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Before the Cyclone
Bev Lynn – Merit
Print – OPEN

Aquarium in Motion
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Strong Wind Warning
Bev Lynn – Merit
Print – OPEN

Botanical Dragonfly.
Ria Murray – Merit
Print – OPEN

Life goes On
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

Crying Wall
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Print – OPEN

A different viewpoint
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Print – OPEN

Slow times
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Market Day
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Love at the Athens Meat Market
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

In Love, in Paris
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

To Market, to market
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Looking out for someone
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Colour Parade
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Like Father Like Son
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Risky Business
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Oh come on
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Walking and Reflecting
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

A street busker in the zone
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Maybe you are right I am lost
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Barry! where are we!
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Angel watch my Back
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Textured plants.
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

The Carnival
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Smoke break
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Street maintainer
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Fast Food at Rusty’s
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Just hanging around!
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Dedicated Followers
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Looking Bored
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Street 2
Polly Fenton – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Street 3
Polly Fenton – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

I’m with Gran
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cafe at Number 19 with Gran
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Eyes Tell
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Golden Hour
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

History
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Before Sunrise
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Where do you source your news?
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

North Burleigh Nipper Supervisors
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Long Exposure Cairns Harbour
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Lensball Trials
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Mistical Morning
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Relics of a Bygone Era
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Young Woman in Jordan
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Family outing
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Cardwell jetty midday
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Hinchinbrook morning over the jetty
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

A smile in my step
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

By the Fountain
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Body Language
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Spotted by Mexican Brekkie Diners
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Texting and Waiting
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Waiting
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Dances to Buskers
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Killing time
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

He wont be long
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Tourists
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Boardwalk Runners
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Students
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative Digital

Street Parade
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Creative Digital

Earth mother and daughter
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Preparing to downhill
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

busker
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Snow in Africa!
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Murray Falls Rocks
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, May 13, 2021

Results for competitions in March 2021

There were 50 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tea for Two
Ken Pettit – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

The Family Deli
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Healthy Food
Glenis Jacobs – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Palm Cove Relaxing
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

French Cuisine
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Nu Nu Breakfast
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

Tasting Italy
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Indulgence
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

A Japanese sunakku
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Pass the eggs please
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Avocado Adventure
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative – Digital

The Sweetening Team
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative – Digital

Prawn Thieves
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Creative – Digital

Lunch Time
Glenis Jacobs – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Still Water Reflections
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Coronet Peak NZ
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Zebra Vortex
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A perfect day
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Rusty wall with a view
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lifting Fog
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Mud Cake and accompaniments
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Passionfruit
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Healthy Breakfast
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Cherry Delight
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Stir Fry
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Smoked Cod
Ken Pettit – Merit
Division One – Digital

Lemon Fresh
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Strawberry Splash
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Flavoursome fruits
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Ethiopian Picnic
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Sugar Train
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Lets play ball
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Two puppies.
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A piece of ship
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sign me up!
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Crystal clear waters
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Contemplating the Weather
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Blueberries
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Dessert
Ken Pettit – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Delicious Donuts
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Portuguese Steak & Cheese Sandwich
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Curbside Dining
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Good on a Hot Day
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Still Good
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Just Peaches
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Fruit of the Sea
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Image 6 3 21 at 15.29
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Yum Yum
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Water snake reflection
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Elbows
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, April 19, 2021

Results for competitions in February 2021

There were 100 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Misty Morning Reflections
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Haunting tragic memories.
Ingrid Douglas – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative Digital

Pelican Reflections
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Tree by the Sea
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Solitary seasider
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

North Burleigh Nippers
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

The Boathouses
Grant Phillips – Honour
Division One – Digital

Is it rope or a tree?
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Division One – Digital

Patterns Under the Bridge
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

In Liquid Gold
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

ICM mangrove reflections.
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Creative Digital

Huon River reflections
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

A night at the Gold Coast
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Morning Fog
Graeme Masterman – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Harris, Vernix Boy
Tim Warnock – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sunrise on Palm Cove
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Paris hotel
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Freya, Sweet Dreams
Tim Warnock – Honour
Print – OPEN

The Cord of Life
Tim Warnock – Honour
Print – OPEN

The Eye
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Crimson Drops
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Local Beauty
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

At the theater
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Print – OPEN

Predawn at the jetty
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Collins Ave after the rain
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Nafplio Harbour
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Lest We Forget, Hyde Park Sydney
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reflections and Me
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Daintree Dreaming
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reflections on a wet veranda
Ken Pettit – Merit
Division One – Digital

Mayhem at the pond.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Division One – Digital

Zoom Zoom
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Playful Bokeh
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

What are you smiling at ?
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative Digital

The Big Breath
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative Digital

Tranquil sundown
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

City Lights
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

In the Daintree river wilderness.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative Digital

Huon River Reflections 2
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Huon River Relections 3
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Reflecting the Underside_
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A cove by circular quay
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Remi, The Eye
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Kayak Abstract
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The morning walkies
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Smiling Tree Frog
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Winding Staircase
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Print – OPEN

Surprise Creek
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Tropical Beauty
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Yellow Sunbird Nesting
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Happy Dad
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Print – OPEN

Busy Beach Reflections
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lakeside Folly
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Smooth Sailing
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

At the waterfront
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Greek Harbour Scene
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Reflections of Malama
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lake Tinaroo
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Exploring a Soap Bubble
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

A touch of blue.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Stairway to the Moon
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Finishing Touches
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Equine alter ego
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

One Up One Down
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

The Ripple Effect
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

My fishing spot
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Dawn Light
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Rainforest Stream
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Francesca, Double Wrapped
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dahlia Immersion
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

My Library
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Alesund Norway
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

At the Botanical Gardens
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Predawn at Jindabyne
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Claire, The Tear
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Enjoying the Sunshine
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Part of the Bungle Bungle Range
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Proud Mary
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

The Commonwealth Bridge
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Low tide
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Water take-off
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Lembeh Resort
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Little Mulgrave
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Dancing lights by the river
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Wet Night in the City
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Light from the jetty
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Lights from the foreshore
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

trout obscured
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

by the lake
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

reflection of trees
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

what a life
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

inlet sunrise
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cassia Fistula
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Long Way Down
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Go on Destroy my Looks
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Mr Moose
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dusk at Jindabyne
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Together We Stand
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Fishing Jindabyne
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Crackenback Dwellings
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, March 11, 2021

Results for competitions in Portfolio 2020

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Portfolio 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Corinne Bramwell, February 19, 2021

Results for competitions in December 2020

There were 83 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Longreach Sunset Bus Tour
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

The Bird Book
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Back Scratch
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Safe Arrival – Proud Mum
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Elegance in the Air
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Heliconia and Mangoes
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Metallic
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Remnants
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative – Digital

The long horn awards
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative – Digital

A Strange World
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

The Tourists
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Walking on Glass
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Look into my eyes
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Sunbird comes out after the rain
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Cityscape Reflections
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Just Waitin’
Anthony Nightingale – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Snow and wood
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Morning Shoot, Machan Beach
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

1941 Ford
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Sun Rise over Abandoned Industry
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Hermit at Sunset
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Road to Nowhere , Longreach
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

My old boy Moose.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Division One – Digital

First of January 2020 who knew then
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Resting
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Looking Out
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

And they Call us WildLife
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Christmas comes once again.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

First Little Evodia Flowers.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Low Key Belly Dance Figure Study
Jodi Negri – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Silk Veil in Motion
Jodi Negri – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Under observation
Ken Lynn – Merit
Division Two – Digital

OK. I’ll walk!
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Heart of a Rose
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

AECOM Reflected
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tibouchina
Jodi Negri – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cordyline
Jodi Negri – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

First meeting with Grandniece
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

When others lose interest
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Gods Country
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Geometric Abstract
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Age is no Barrier.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Funicular ride
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

View of Bergen Norway
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Last light
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Brown Beetle
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Twin Tunnels
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Introducing Old Slobber Gob
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Sky Drama
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

First Flight
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Secret Falls
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Longreach Sunset Tour
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Staircase Ribbon
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Art Deco Bridge
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Coffee in the Rain.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Panama flame
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Allow them Freedom
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Will you come and dance with me?
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Sand Timer series
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

London Bridge
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

10,000cc
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

On the Lookout
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Drinking Nectar
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Dawn in Loas
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Seasonal Brilliance
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Gerbera
Jodi Negri – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bath Time Fun
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ceiling Patterns
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Point Cartwright at dawn
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Toward the Featherbed Range
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Do you see what I see?
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Accidental Arm.
Ria Murray – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Steavenson Falls
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Are you done yet??
Jodi Negri – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Assesing the situation
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

The Honey Man
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Frozen ginger flower 1.
Polly Fenton – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Frozen ginger flower 2.
Polly Fenton – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Frozen ginger flower 3.
Polly Fenton – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Late Afternoon from the Esplanade
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Orange Fungi
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Christmas Red.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Delicate Zygium flowers
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, February 11, 2021

CPS Coffee Club

CPS Coffee Club

You are invited.

Tuesday 16 th February 2021 and then monthly

On the third Tuesday of the month

10 am Coffee and a chat about photography

However, any topic of conversation will do!

Meet at the Wild Bean café adjacent to the Botanical garden’s visitor centre.

Bring a camera on not!

Feel free to invite a friend club member or not!

No agenda

This primarily a social get together however if after coffee people want to wander into the gardens there is always something to photograph. This is also a chance to buddy up with someone to share camera tips and tricks.

There is also the Tanks to visit, always an exhibition or two to view!

An incentive of the committee of the Cairns Photographic Society

by Alexander Pirez, February 8, 2021