Welcome to your entry portal

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

Join our Club
// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to your entry portal

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Join our Club
Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events
Apr
19
Mon
7:00 pm April General Meeting @ Cominos House
April General Meeting @ Cominos House
Apr 19 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Our normal April general meeting has been re-scheduled to 19th April due to Covid restrictions
May
8
Sat
all-day May Outing – Herberton Pioneer W... @ Herberton Historical Village
May Outing – Herberton Pioneer W... @ Herberton Historical Village
May 8 – May 9 all-day
Cost details TBA. Options to stay overnight and include a side trip out to Irvinebank (only 36km from Herberton)  
May
17
Mon
6:00 pm Portrait Lighting Workshop – wit... @ Blueclick Photography Studio
Portrait Lighting Workshop – wit... @ Blueclick Photography Studio
May 17 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Portrait Lighting Workshop
Jun
18
Fri
all-day June Outing – Lucinda long weekend @ Lucinda, Qld
June Outing – Lucinda long weekend @ Lucinda, Qld
Jun 18 – Jun 20 all-day
Details: 2 or 3 nights staying in either Lucinda or Ingham. Options: long sugar terminal for sunrise/sunsets Day trip out to Yanks Jetty, Orpheus Island Wallaman Falls near Ingham Ingham art deco buildings and TYTO[...]

Our very own member, Jackie Hammer has won the Australian Photographer, “Photographer of the Year 2020” award in the Black and White category – Congratulations, Jackie

by Grant Phillips, February 1, 2021

Welcome to this entry portal.

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

There are a large number of videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the full capability of the system. Click here to go there.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 1, 2019

Results for competitions in February 2021

There were 100 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Misty Morning Reflections
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Haunting tragic memories.
Ingrid Douglas – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative Digital

Pelican Reflections
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Tree by the Sea
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Solitary seasider
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

North Burleigh Nippers
Tim Warnock – Honour
Division One – Digital

The Boathouses
Grant Phillips – Honour
Division One – Digital

Is it rope or a tree?
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Division One – Digital

Patterns Under the Bridge
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

In Liquid Gold
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

ICM mangrove reflections.
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Creative Digital

Huon River reflections
Ria Murray – Honour
Division Two – Digital

A night at the Gold Coast
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Morning Fog
Graeme Masterman – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Harris, Vernix Boy
Tim Warnock – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sunrise on Palm Cove
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Paris hotel
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Freya, Sweet Dreams
Tim Warnock – Honour
Print – OPEN

The Cord of Life
Tim Warnock – Honour
Print – OPEN

The Eye
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Crimson Drops
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Local Beauty
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

At the theater
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Print – OPEN

Predawn at the jetty
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Collins Ave after the rain
Bev Lynn – Merit
Division One – Digital

Nafplio Harbour
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Lest We Forget, Hyde Park Sydney
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reflections and Me
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Daintree Dreaming
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reflections on a wet veranda
Ken Pettit – Merit
Division One – Digital

Mayhem at the pond.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Division One – Digital

Zoom Zoom
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Playful Bokeh
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

What are you smiling at ?
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative Digital

The Big Breath
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative Digital

Tranquil sundown
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

City Lights
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative Digital

In the Daintree river wilderness.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative Digital

Huon River Reflections 2
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Huon River Relections 3
Ria Murray – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Reflecting the Underside_
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A cove by circular quay
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Remi, The Eye
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Kayak Abstract
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The morning walkies
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Smiling Tree Frog
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Winding Staircase
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Print – OPEN

Surprise Creek
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Tropical Beauty
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Yellow Sunbird Nesting
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Happy Dad
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Print – OPEN

Busy Beach Reflections
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lakeside Folly
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Smooth Sailing
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

At the waterfront
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Greek Harbour Scene
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Reflections of Malama
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Lake Tinaroo
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Exploring a Soap Bubble
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

A touch of blue.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Stairway to the Moon
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Finishing Touches
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

Equine alter ego
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative Digital

One Up One Down
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

The Ripple Effect
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

My fishing spot
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Dawn Light
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Rainforest Stream
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Francesca, Double Wrapped
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dahlia Immersion
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

My Library
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Alesund Norway
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

At the Botanical Gardens
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Predawn at Jindabyne
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Claire, The Tear
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Enjoying the Sunshine
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Part of the Bungle Bungle Range
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Proud Mary
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

The Commonwealth Bridge
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Low tide
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Water take-off
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Lembeh Resort
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Little Mulgrave
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Dancing lights by the river
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Wet Night in the City
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Light from the jetty
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Lights from the foreshore
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

trout obscured
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

by the lake
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

reflection of trees
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

what a life
Robin Murnane – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

inlet sunrise
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cassia Fistula
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A Long Way Down
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Go on Destroy my Looks
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Mr Moose
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dusk at Jindabyne
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Together We Stand
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Fishing Jindabyne
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Crackenback Dwellings
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, March 11, 2021

Results for competitions in Portfolio 2020

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Portfolio 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Corinne Bramwell, February 19, 2021

Results for competitions in December 2020

There were 83 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Longreach Sunset Bus Tour
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

The Bird Book
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

Back Scratch
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Safe Arrival – Proud Mum
Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Elegance in the Air
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Heliconia and Mangoes
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Metallic
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Remnants
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative – Digital

The long horn awards
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Creative – Digital

A Strange World
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

The Tourists
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Walking on Glass
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Look into my eyes
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Sunbird comes out after the rain
Jon Westaway – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Cityscape Reflections
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Just Waitin’
Anthony Nightingale – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Snow and wood
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Morning Shoot, Machan Beach
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

1941 Ford
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Sun Rise over Abandoned Industry
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Division One – Digital

Hermit at Sunset
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Road to Nowhere , Longreach
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

My old boy Moose.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Division One – Digital

First of January 2020 who knew then
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Resting
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Looking Out
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

And they Call us WildLife
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Christmas comes once again.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

First Little Evodia Flowers.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Low Key Belly Dance Figure Study
Jodi Negri – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Silk Veil in Motion
Jodi Negri – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Under observation
Ken Lynn – Merit
Division Two – Digital

OK. I’ll walk!
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Heart of a Rose
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

AECOM Reflected
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tibouchina
Jodi Negri – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Cordyline
Jodi Negri – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

First meeting with Grandniece
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

When others lose interest
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Gods Country
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Geometric Abstract
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Age is no Barrier.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Funicular ride
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

View of Bergen Norway
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Last light
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Brown Beetle
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Twin Tunnels
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Introducing Old Slobber Gob
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Sky Drama
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

First Flight
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Secret Falls
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Longreach Sunset Tour
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Staircase Ribbon
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Art Deco Bridge
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Coffee in the Rain.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Panama flame
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Allow them Freedom
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Will you come and dance with me?
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Sand Timer series
Ria Murray – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

London Bridge
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

10,000cc
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

On the Lookout
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Drinking Nectar
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Dawn in Loas
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Seasonal Brilliance
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Gerbera
Jodi Negri – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bath Time Fun
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ceiling Patterns
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Point Cartwright at dawn
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Toward the Featherbed Range
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Do you see what I see?
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Accidental Arm.
Ria Murray – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Steavenson Falls
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Are you done yet??
Jodi Negri – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Assesing the situation
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

The Honey Man
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Frozen ginger flower 1.
Polly Fenton – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Frozen ginger flower 2.
Polly Fenton – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Frozen ginger flower 3.
Polly Fenton – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Late Afternoon from the Esplanade
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Orange Fungi
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Christmas Red.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Delicate Zygium flowers
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, February 11, 2021

CPS Coffee Club

CPS Coffee Club

You are invited.

Tuesday 16 th February 2021 and then monthly

On the third Tuesday of the month

10 am Coffee and a chat about photography

However, any topic of conversation will do!

Meet at the Wild Bean café adjacent to the Botanical garden’s visitor centre.

Bring a camera on not!

Feel free to invite a friend club member or not!

No agenda

This primarily a social get together however if after coffee people want to wander into the gardens there is always something to photograph. This is also a chance to buddy up with someone to share camera tips and tricks.

There is also the Tanks to visit, always an exhibition or two to view!

An incentive of the committee of the Cairns Photographic Society

by Alexander Pirez, February 8, 2021

Results for competitions in November 2020

There were 98 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Day break on the lake
Ken Pettit – Judges Pick (Honour)
Print – OPEN

My Grandfather’s library
Grant Phillips – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Remembering a Tragedy
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

The King lives on
Rick Wong – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Dahlia Beauty
Jacqueline Hammer – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Adams Plaza Bridge
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Print – OPEN

Displaying Previous Horsepower
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Night ride to Temple Lights
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Red dancing shoes.
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Waiting
Bev Lynn – Merit
Print – OPEN

Vernix Baby
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

The Chase
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

I Dont Need a Hanky
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Print – OPEN

Metal Spiral
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Print – OPEN

Nelson And Friends
John O’Bryan – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reflection
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Tom
Ken Pettit – Merit
Division One – Digital

Coffee Break
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Time for a Cuppa
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Old Steam Engine
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Walking up to Mendenhall Glacier
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Kauri bark
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Under the Cannonball Tree
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Winding Way
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

La Sagrada Familia
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sunflower Bud
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Butterfly
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Sunflower Happiness
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Night Waterfall
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Blue Eyes
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Velvety Rose
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Boat Shed challenge
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

The Old Mining Boom
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Taxidermist’s heaven
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

When you could dance
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

“Let’s dance – Daguerro
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Early Family Portraits
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Beethoven’s Fifth
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Laird
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Tender Memories
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The old wooden coffee grinder.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Lighthouse and the Wreck
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

The old Sunbeam House.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Printer at Work
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Yearning to Travel Again
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Oh To Be Young Again
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Fast food
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Leave film here
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Beam me up Scotty
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Four Men and a Dog
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Lake’s Edge
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Flight Pattern
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Reassurance
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

In Safe Hands
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

He Looks The Same as Me
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

No Handwashing This Morning
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

In pursuit of blue
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Awaiting the tide
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Mustang Sally
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Boathouse
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Ahoy Mateys
John O’Bryan – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Auto Graveyard
John O’Bryan – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Hat Stand
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Vanishing Craft
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Forgotten
Ken Pettit – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

And the music shall play on and on.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The old little old treasure box.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Old Hotel, Ingham
Eden Gray-Spence – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

45 rpm and cassettes great memories
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Ghost of the Past
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Old Ford One Ton
Yvonne Rein – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Mary Antoinette Bed Elegance
Yvonne Rein – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Once Useful
Yvonne Rein – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Old Workhorse R.I.P.
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Alice in Attendance
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Creative – Digital

Bernard Shaw’s Kitchen
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Creative – Digital

7 days 7 colours 7 fine hats.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Creative – Digital

Passage of Time.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Creative – Digital

Portrait of a Printer
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

I’m To Old for Trekking Now
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Cool Design
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Rail village remnant
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Vintage Kodak
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Heart of the Hibiscus
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ebb Tide
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Canary Wharf Station
Jacqueline Hammer – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Morning Walk Up Hadrian Ave
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Shadow Play
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Big and Bright
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Stickybeak
Margaret Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Fishing Talk
Margaret Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Old Sea Wall
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Exercise at Dusk
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

It is only 1220 hours.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

An accidental selfie.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sharp
Grant Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Damp day in Italy
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

View of Bergen from Mt Floyen
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, December 10, 2020

Results for competitions in October 2020

There were 83 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Love in the Spotlight
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division One – Digital

Hey diddle diddle
Alison Faigniez – Judges Pick (Honour)
Creative – Digital

majestic glow
Rick Wong – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

Alert
Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour)
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

View from Room 2317
John O’Bryan – Honour
Division One – Digital

Midnight feast
Alison Faigniez – Honour
Division One – Digital

Colourful Bokeh
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Mystery Lake
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Division One – Digital

Birdcages in suspension
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tunnel of Swirls
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

It’s a boy !!!
Tim Warnock – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Anyone for Target practice
Ingrid Douglas – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Bridge on a Winter’s Night
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Medieval Spark Dancer
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Cairns Latin Dancers
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Voices of Remembrance 2018
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Fish and chips
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Kate Miller Heidke in concert
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

The Night Train
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Time to go Home
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Creative – Digital

Tinaroo by the moonlight
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

By the moonlight
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Moon Haul
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Into the Force Field
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Creative – Digital

Lance’s Loader
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Car Light Trails
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Into the night
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Art Appreciation
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Enjoying the Night
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

W Line
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Northbound
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

A bit of Paris in Vegas
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Escape the Whirlpool
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

My Favourite Laundry Basket
Tim Warnock – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Embroiderer
Margaret Phillips – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ahh! I dropped a stitch!
Margaret Phillips – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Zinc Pop Culture
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Mirror mirror on the Wall
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

My Hotel in Paris
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Fishing
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Jetty
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Pool at Night
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Show Me the Way Home
John O’Bryan – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Abandoned Smelter
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Dark Jetty
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Night Vision
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Neil and Liam Finn in Concert
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Quiet Walk
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Tree Top Rhapsody
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Phew just made it in time.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Witching Hour
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Nightrunner
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Settling in for the night
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Steal a Beam
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Walk in the Light
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

The Old Tractor, The Briars
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Ghost in the Night
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Where is our audience?
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Lighting the Night Sky
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Merrygoround
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Road Train V Cattle
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Portrait of a Boy
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lagoon in Winter
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Garden in a boat
Catherine McGregor – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

At the boathouse
Catherine McGregor – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Pretty Boy
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Surfer
Catherine McGregor – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Lunchtime in Mykonos
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Fairy Lights in the Garden
John O’Bryan – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Melbourne Skyline
Yvonne Rein – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Esplanade Stroll
Yvonne Rein – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Moon Reflection
Yvonne Rein – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

At Home in the Dark
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Oh no it is closed
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Speeding Home.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Lets pray for the world
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Looking In from afar
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Shanghai by night
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Proof of Life
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tracks leading down George St.
Jon Westaway – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tropical Glam
Margaret Phillips – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Morning Sentinels
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Pont du Gard
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, November 12, 2020

Here is the link to create your own virtual gallery as I demonstrated at the October meeting. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GUookeeeIrk . This takes you to a video. Below the video, click ‘show more’ and a link to the template appears

Alison

by Alison Faigniez, October 13, 2020

Results for competitions in September 2020

There were 119 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Life after the Fire
Jon Westaway – Judges Pick (Honour)
Division Two – Digital

He can still smile
Glenis Jacobs – Honour
Print – OPEN

Rural Spendour
Corinne Bramwell – Honour
Print – OPEN

Ixora
Bev Lynn – Honour
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Creekbed
JOHN O’BRYAN – Honour
Division One – Digital

Going Up
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Division One – Digital

Umbrella Fungi
Jacqueline Hammer – Honour
Creative – Digital

Pose and Surf
Rick Wong – Honour
Division Two – Digital

Is the fish Fresh
Jon Westaway – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Selfie
Ken Lynn – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Shipboard fun
Alexander Pirez – Honour
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Yellow Bird
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

Jose Paronella’s Dream
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

The Avenue of Flags
Grant Phillips – Merit
Print – OPEN

New Arrival Double Image
Tim Warnock – Merit
Print – OPEN

Guru
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Print – OPEN

Pebbly Beach Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Merit
Division One – Digital

Reaching to the Sun
Leanne Malone – Merit
Division One – Digital

Nurture
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Fresh water to salt
Alexander Pirez – Merit
Division One – Digital

Hot Rod
Eden Gray-Spence – Merit
Division One – Digital

Morning Jog
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

In the Pink Meadow
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Division One – Digital

Summer Palace by Night
Yvonne Rein – Merit
Division One – Digital

Rainforest Rest
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Evening Light, Lakeside
Grant Phillips – Merit
Division One – Digital

Symbiosis
Alison Faigniez – Merit
Creative – Digital

Trees on the Road
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Creative – Digital

Exhilaration of Freedom
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Creative – Digital

Swaying tropical Palms.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

I am just one, I am just beautiful.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Birds mania up the Trees.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Creative – Digital

Sand Sea Sky
Jon Westaway – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Here’s Looking at You.
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Beauty Trying to Attract Flies
Glenis Jacobs – Merit
Division Two – Digital

Beached
Rick Wong – Merit
Division Two – Digital

In the wild.
Robin Murnane – Merit
Division Two – Digital

A Long walk to the Train Station
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Let it Rain
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

The Crucible
Anthony Nightingale – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Once a legend
Rick Wong – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bibliophile’s Paradise
Grant Phillips – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Familiar Inlet
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Timeless Land
Corinne Bramwell – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Down the Hole
Jacqueline Hammer – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Merging of metal and green foliage.
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

I am the princess
Ingrid Douglas – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Stanley’s Nut by Sea
Jon Westaway – Merit
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Apostle Bird
Bev Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Gelada Baboons Ethiopia
Glenis Jacobs – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Winton Road Trains
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Old Ute – Winton Sunset
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Make Way for the Horse
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Shrub with view
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

morning sunbathe
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Print – OPEN

Florence Pigeons and Street Hawker
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Wiggles
Leanne Malone – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Gum Tree Landscape
JOHN O’BRYAN – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Paddyfield Pipit
JOHN O’BRYAN – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

The Hood
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Looking up
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mirror Image
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Stoney Creek
Eden Gray-Spence – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Just Afloat
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Chasing Glory
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

About to Bloom
Yvonne Rein – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Potted Pleasure
Yvonne Rein – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Late Afternoon, Central Otago
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Division One – Digital

Mr Smith – Beekeeper
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

The Frog Prince
Alison Faigniez – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Oval Entrance
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

A Long Way up
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Catch me if you Can
Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended
Creative – Digital

Come on in.
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

On the Horns………….
Anthony Nightingale – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Uneven walk
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

stay away from me.
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Drains of yester year .
Robin Murnane – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Bedford’s Last Stand
Jon Westaway – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Morning Warmth
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Damned Leaves
Graeme Masterman – Highly Commended
Division Two – Digital

Park Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Currumbine beach
Rick Wong – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Tintype Sky
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Covid Safe Cafe
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Harry floating
Ken Lynn – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Ahhh!
Margaret Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Sales Beauty
Margaret Phillips – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Alice in the kitchen
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

the Big Buddha
Alexander Pirez – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Almost Done
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Walking
Jacqueline Hammer – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

I love you too.
Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Oncoba Flower
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Piton Flower
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Reflections
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

farming two ways
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Print – OPEN

Daffy Duck
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

The Fungus and the Flesh Fly
Bev Lynn – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Australiasian Darter in the rain
Leanne Malone – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Luminescent
Alison Faigniez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Qantas Founder’s Museum at Sunrise
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Fun at Dusk
Alexander Pirez – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Emerging from the frosty morning.
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Sugar Cane Harvesting Season
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Dramatic Morning Light
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

Old Farmers Cottage
Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance
Division One – Digital

After the Rain
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Lurking in the Bushes
Glenis Jacobs – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Not to walk on
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Crabby
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

No display today
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Kip Time
Graeme Masterman – Acceptance
Division Two – Digital

Laser Tag Cattle
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Bikers at Undara
Tim Warnock – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Giant
Anthony Nightingale – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

radiation
Rick Wong – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

Dazzling
Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

In the Frame
Ken Lynn – Acceptance
Phone Photography – Digital OPEN

by Corinne Bramwell, October 8, 2020

Results for competitions in CQ/NQ Interclub Competition

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in CQ/NQ Interclub Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Corinne Bramwell, October 6, 2020