Upcoming Events
by Richard Foord, October 3, 2023
Results for competitions in March 2024
There were 10 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2024
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Adelaide Railway Station Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Old and the New Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Heading Up Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Never Ending Stories Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
firework transformed Kenneth Lynn – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Branching out Ingrid Douglas – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Zig-Zag Rob Onnis – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Skywalkers Steve Brown – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Old lion stretching Kenneth Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Seafarers Gateway Rob Onnis – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Corinne Bramwell, April 18, 2024
Competitions in April 2024 are closing soon!
Competitions in April 2024 will close Thursday, 18th April 2024, 11:59 PM.
Entries can be made in the following areas:
- Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital)
- Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital)
- Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital)
- Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital)
- Creative/Altered Reality (Digital)
All members are encouraged to enter.
Results for competitions in February 2024
There were 5 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2024
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
The Wild Forest Dryad Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
I See You Ken Pettit – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
A.dam.ski Jetty Rob Onnis – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Caught in the light Marian Moore – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
A bit of a wreck Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, March 21, 2024
Results for competitions in December 2023
There were 25 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Stories told at a country pub Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Only in Dreams? Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Torch Ginger Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Two old country girls Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Puffins Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunflower Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
A Lonely Place Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
dads last message Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Sunrise that Wasn’t Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hilltop Sunset Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Elephant Rocks Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Jade Vine Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
My christmas angel Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Hungry Heron Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Lake Menindee Sunset Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Frozen memories Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Reykjavik Street Angel Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Rotorua Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Landscape within a Landscape Ria Murray – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
framed berries Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
flower delivery soon Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Humpback diving Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Spirit of the Dreamtime Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
New, Newer and Newest Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dancing Hibiscus Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, February 15, 2024
Competition Subjects for 2024
Below is a list of competition subject categories for the club and showing future competitions. Please note that for competitions not run by the club these categories may still be subject to change.
by Richard Foord, January 1, 2024
Results for competitions in November 2023
There were 35 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Dusky Dolphins Ria Murray – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Dance the night away Ingrid Douglas – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Still beautiful Ingrid Douglas – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Iced Tea Anyone Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rodeo Girl Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Siglufjordur Harbour Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Long Haul into the Sunset Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Ocean’s Edge Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Final Approach to Puffin Central Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Jokulsarlon Black Beach Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Music makes me jump for joy Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Harry on the ball Kenneth Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Lacie at the beach Kenneth Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fast Riding Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The storm at Sea Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rippling in blues Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Shipwrecked Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Full moon Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Palm Cove jetty Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
High Voltage Rock n Roll Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The bee eater Marian Moore – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
She is Fashionable Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Housing Crisis Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Dancing Duck Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Reflections Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Valley of Dead Trees Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Winning shot Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Just before the storm hits Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Waiting for the Tide Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
What are you hiding Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Potty lily Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Bay of Fires sunrise Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Butterfly dreaming Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Entry not recommended Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Ferris Wheel at sunser Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, December 21, 2023
Results for competitions in October 2023
There were 47 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Responsible Dog Owner Bronwyn Baker – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Time Out Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Tough Day Richard Foord – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Emerge Bronwyn Baker – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Lynx Spider Steve Brown – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Pleased as Punch Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Green Eyes Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Waiting for the throw Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cave love affair Ingrid Douglas – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raining again: Sun Shower Bev Lynn – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Its Halloween Again Larry Russell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Satan’s Pets Steve Brown – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fireworks Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Splendid Specimen Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Spring tapestry Polly Fenton – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Whee Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
NOT looking at you Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Huni Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The pooches playing Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raining again: tropical storm Bev Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Waterline Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Five seed pods Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Bursting Polly Fenton – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Peacock Stare Steve Brown – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Swinging Budgies Robin Murnane – Merit Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Mount Buffalo Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Ready for Flight Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The longest shadows Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Arnarstapi and Snaefellsjokull Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Hello gorgeous Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Down at the beach. Robin Murnane – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Serenity at Sea Richard Foord – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Charlie Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Shake Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
I hate bath time Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
My loving girl Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Dancers Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Kata Tjuta Panorama Steve Brown – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Rainforest Fairies Steve Brown – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Enchanted forest Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Convergence Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Four little boys sitting quietly Robin Murnane – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
water dog Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ungroomed. Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Exercising the dogs Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Riding Rahahn in the Misty Rain Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Ospreys feeding fledging Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, November 16, 2023
Results for competitions in September 2023
There were 44 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Godafoss Evening Sunrays Tim Warnock – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Frangipani Bev Lynn – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Puffin cliffside launch Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Photographer Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Queen of Cards Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Girl at the Gate Corinne Bramwell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
maelstrom Kenneth Lynn – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
You are seen Kenneth Lynn – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Story Teller Jacques Rancourt – Honour Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Sunbird Steve Brown – Honour Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Water weed at the pond Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The Flowering Bat Plant. Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Heliconia Polly Fenton – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Kata Tjuta Panorama Steve Brown – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Reflections Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Wrong turn at Hanging Rock Larry Russell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
plumbago gorgeous Ingrid Douglas – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Fireworks at the Festival Bev Lynn – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Simply Stunning Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Budding Bokeh Larry Russell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Strelitzia Corinne Bramwell – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
dew in purple Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Flowers in my garden Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raining again Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
FairyLand Steve Brown – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Talking to God Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Imprinted Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Staying in for the night Marian Moore – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Full Moon Ria Murray – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Osprey fledging practicing liftoff Kenneth Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
The Little Dancer Jacques Rancourt – Highly Commended Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Sunflower baby Marian Moore – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Icelandic Angelica – Wildflower Tim Warnock – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
natures explosion Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fringed Lilly Water and Light Ken Pettit – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Raining at the wind farm Bev Lynn – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Can we get a lunch booking? Marian Moore – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
in the fernery Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Pandanus Polly Fenton – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Raining Bokeh Doughnuts Rob Onnis – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Just a Juvenile Corinne Bramwell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Magnetic Island Sunset Larry Russell – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
natures twinkles Ingrid Douglas – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Aurukun Dancer Polly Fenton – Acceptance Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, October 19, 2023
Results for competitions in August 2023
There were 49 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2023
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Jam Tins Corinne Bramwell – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
TROPICAL FOLIAGE Ingrid Douglas – Judges Pick (Honour) Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Water Lily Fingers Steve Brown – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Aurukun dancer Polly Fenton – Judges Pick (Honour) Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Man Made Textures Cheese Grater Marian Moore – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Salt patterns Polly Fenton – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Abandoned_ Larry Russell – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Oil on Water. Ria Murray – Honour Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
The snake goddess Marian Moore – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Horse head Polly Fenton – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Art for Arts Sake Larry Russell – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Mono print and ferns Ingrid Douglas – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Fractal Moments Rob Onnis – Honour Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Black Beach and Vik Headland Tim Warnock – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Oh So Green Corinne Bramwell – Honour Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Dead Wood Water Rob Onnis – Judges Pick (Merit) Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Natures Textures The Outback Tree Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Fingers of life Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Thermal Rings and Bubbles Tim Warnock – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Steps or Something Else? Corinne Bramwell – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Macro Textures Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Rock Hard Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
SongMan Steve Brown – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Bird Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Dandelion Skipping Corinne Bramwell – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Sunset illumination Kenneth Lynn – Merit Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The lonely outback roads Marian Moore – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Lighting the Way Larry Russell – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Atherton Tablelands Views Ria Murray – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Couroupita guianensis flower Ingrid Douglas – Merit Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Mulga Parrot Steve Brown – Merit Division 2 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Patterns Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Glacial Ice Diamonds Tim Warnock – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Hot work Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Steps and shadows Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Felt and Fur Ingrid Douglas – Highly Commended Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Cairns High School Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Kooky Watercolour Steve Brown – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Agavas Polly Fenton – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
The Wave Larry Russell – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Caught in the light Marian Moore – Highly Commended Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
Spikey Pink Steve Brown – Highly Commended Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Out of the Mud… Bev Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
Kookaburra at Catana Kenneth Lynn – Highly Commended Division 1 – Open Subject (Digital) |
camelflage pattern in emu coat Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Patterns in reflection Brampston Be Kenneth Lynn – Acceptance Division 1 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Riley Bev Lynn – Acceptance Creative/Altered Reality (Digital) |
looking alike Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
Nature Wonderful Robin Murnane – Acceptance Division 2 – Set Subject (Digital) |
by Ria Murray, September 21, 2023